Can my co-signer be protected in a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

If you have a debt that has been co-signed, you must notify the co-signor that you have filed a Chapter 7 bankruptcy. The co-signor will still liable and creditors can attempt to collect against them in after you file a  Chapter 7 Bankruptcy case.

If you have co-signed debts, contact us or call us at 320-2010 to discuss how you can protect the co-signor.